Welcome to IE-LAB!

Exam Dumps
Search
Generic filters
CISCO
Search
Generic filters
CISCO

To Know Fiber Network Quickly

CCIE Dumps CCIE Dumps CCIE Dumps CCIE Dumps CCIE Dumps CCIE Dumps CCIE Dumps

To Know Fiber Network Quickly

I believe that many partners just started to contact the suitable for optical fiber will be stuck in a variety of terms, while sophisticated engineers will know the basic information of the module after glancing at. Why cannot I understand this module through check in Baidu for a long time? So today follow me to quickly understand the basic common knowledge of various optical fibers.

Optical fiber is divided into single-mode optical fiber and multi-mode optical fiber. In contrast, single-mode optical fiber has a smaller fiber diameter, while multi-mode optical fiber is relatively thicker. This difference results in many characteristics of the two optical fibers. First, the light in single-mode fiber basically travels in a straight line, usually using a laser source, and its transmission distance is relatively long. While multi-mode fiber is based on the principle of light reflection in the fiber continuous, whose transmission distance is relatively short, but we can use LED as a light source. Some of you may have noticed that you don’t see light when you pull out the optical fiber. There are two reasons for this. First, many light sources use invisible light, and second, if you look at the RX port, you can`t  see light. Note that lasers may affect vision, so do not directly look at the laser source!

Some optical modules are full-duplex, but there are many cases where one optical module has two holes. In this case, one hole is RX, responsible for sending and the other hole is TX, responsible for receiving.

But often referred SC LC FC and so on represent what? In fact, it refers to the terminal interface type, here with a picture for you instant understanding.

Now talking about the module, we can often see SFP port, our optical multiplexer port, on the switch. It  can be set to optical mode or electrical mode through the configuration But what difference do SFP/SFP+/XFP/SFP28/QSFP+/QSFP28 these types and SPF have? In fact, just like the E, F, and G ports of our electrical interface, SFP represents an optical module of less than 10G; SFP+/XFP is a 10G optical module; SFP28 represents a 25/32G optical module;QSFP+ represents a 40/56G optical module, and QSPF28 is a 100G optical module.

CCIE Dumps CCIE Dumps CCIE Dumps CCIE Dumps CCIE Dumps CCIE Dumps CCIE Dumps

There are also parameters that represent the transmission distance, such as LX, which is the distance in the 1.25G SFP, 10 km. LR refers to the 10G SFP+ medium distance, 10 km. LR4 refers to 40G, 100G, 10km, (4*10G LR/4*25G LR). EX refers to 1.25G SFP long distance, 40km. ER stands for 10G SFP+ long distance, 40km. ER4 refers to 40G, 100G, 10km, (4*10G ER/4*25G ER). ZX refers to the 1.25g SFP ultra-long distance, ZR refers to the 10G SFP+ ultra-long distance, transmission distance of more than 80 km.

In addition, for optical modules and wavelength parameters, when we use optical transceivers, if it is SC connector and one optical fiber is responsible for sending and receiving work at the same time, which is single fiber module, it should be used in pairs. The commonly used wavelength is 1270nm 1310nm 1550nm 1490nm. We know 1270 and 1310 can be paired, and 1310 and 1550 can be paired, and so on, in order to distinguish between receiving and luminescence in the same fiber, because single fiber modules of the same wavelength cannot work. In addition, it is also divided into active and passive light. Simply speaking, passive light is our ordinary optical fiber, and active light is directly encapsulated in the optical module of the jumper.

Finally, let’s practice together. I have a sharp and efficient Mini-GBIC-LX-SM1310 optical module in my hand. From this information, we can know that first of all, Mini-GBIC is what we often say SFP, its terminal type is LX (you can refer to the figure above), SM is single-mode (MM is multi-mode) and the wavelength is 1310. Can you learn well?

To Know Fiber Network Quickly

CCIE Dumps CCIE Dumps CCIE Dumps CCIE Dumps CCIE Dumps CCIE Dumps CCIE Dumps

error: Content is protected !!
× How can I help you?